top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

The Goodlandhair, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Personal data that we process

 

The Goodlandhair processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

 

- First and last name

- Address data

- Telephone number

- E-mail address

- IP address

- Bank account number

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@thegoodlandhair.com and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

 

The Goodlandhair processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment

- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services

- To deliver goods and services to you

 

Automated decision making

 

The Goodlandhair does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of The Goodlandhair).

 

How long we keep personal data

 

The Goodlandhair does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: 28 days.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

The Goodlandhair only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

The Goodlandhair only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

 

If you would like to exercise your right to object and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@thegoodlandhair.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. The Goodlandhair will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

 

The Goodlandhair would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

 

The Goodlandhair takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@thegoodlandhair.com

Contact details:

 

https://www.thegoodlandhair.com

Bovenkerkerweg 6-8

1185 XE Amstelveen

Netherlands

0687825906

PRIVACY POLICY: Tekst
bottom of page